Privacy Page

      Waystone (formerly known as DMS, MDO or Montlake) is a global firm with offices located in the Cayman Islands, Dublin, Cashel, London, Luxembourg, New York, Singapore and Hong Kong. Many of these jurisdictions have data protection laws that protect the privacy of individuals by regulating the way in which businesses process personal information. These laws require businesses to be open and transparent in their use of personal information.

      Waystone is committed to ensuring that privacy is protected and it strictly adheres to the provisions of all relevant data protection legislation globally, including the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Cayman Islands Data Protection Law (DPL). Waystone’s intention is to be fully transparent about how it collects, uses, processes and ultimately protects personal data under any applicable data protection laws, and Waystone has therefore updated its Privacy Policy, which sets out its global standard. The Waystone Privacy Policy can be accessed here.

      The GDPR and DPL require businesses that contract with a data processor to ensure that their contracts or arrangements for services contains certain contractual assurances. Waystone will, in the provision of services to clients (with the exception of liquidation services), to the extent it processes personal data, act as “data processor” and it has therefore produced a Data Processing Addendum which provides contractual assurances to its clients. The Addendum can be accessed here.

      To the extent that Waystone provides liquidation services or accepts applications from candidates for employment, Waystone acts as a controller under the DPL. To that extent it has adopted Privacy Notices, which can be accessed here.

      If you have any questions about how Waystone holds personal information, the contents of this page, or if you would like to be removed from our database, please contact: [email protected]

      Waystone will endeavour to respond satisfactorily to any request, query, or complaint you may have. However, if you wish to make a formal complaint, or if you simply wish to learn more about your rights, you can contact the relevant data protection regulatory authority, as follows:

      Cayman Islands:
      Ombudsman, PO Box 2252, Grand Cayman KY1-1107, Cayman Islands, [email protected]budsman.ky

      Dublin/Cashel:
      Data Protection Commission, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28, https://www.dataprotection.ie/

      London:
      The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF, https://ico.org.uk

      Luxembourg:
      National Commission for Data Protection, 1, avenue du Rock’n’Roll, L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg, https://cnpd.public.lu

      Singapore:
      Personal Data Protection Commission, 10 Pasir Pangjang Road, #03-01 Mapletree Business City Signapore 117438, https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/

      Hong Kong:
      Office of the Privacy Commissioner, Room 1303, 13/F, Sunlight Tower, 248 Queen’s Road East, Wanchai, Hong Kong, [email protected]

      United States:
      No current single national authority.